Nissan Division v. Nissan
[…] Audio Enterprisers v. B & W Loudspeakers, 957 F.2d 406 (7th Cir. 1992); Prince v. Poulos, 876 F.2d 30 (5th Cir. 1989). Further, we have found no appellate decision, other than the decision filed by the Court of Appeals in this case, that has held that Federal Express or any other private delivery service constitutes “registered or certified mail.”

Traditionally, we have strictly construed notice statutes. See, e.g., Guthrie v. Ray, 293 N.C. 67, 235 S.E.2d 146 (1977); In re Harris, 273 N.C. 20, 159 S.E.2d 539 (1968); S. Lowman v. Ballard & Co., 168 N.C. 16, 84 S.E. 21 (1915). N.C.G.S. § 20-305(4) provides, in pertinent part:

No franchise may be... relocated... unless the franchisor has been given at least 30 days’ prior written notice as to the ... location and site plans of any proposed relocation. The franchisor shall send the dealership notice of objection, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the proposed . . . relocation . . . within 30 days after receipt of notice from the dealer .... Failure by the franchisor to send notice of objection within 30 days shall constitute waiver by the franchisor of any right to object to the proposed ... relocation ....

(Emphasis added.) We conclude that the General Assembly intended for the phrase “registered or certified mail, return receipt requested” to refer exclusively to the delivery service offered by the U.S. Mail and not to notice delivered by any private delivery service. Strictly construing the above statute, we conclude that Nissan has waived any objection to Anderson’s proposed relocation.