Nissan Division v. Nissan
[…] The phrase “registered or certified mail, return receipt requested” specifically denotes a mailing privilege offered by the U.S. Mail for a certain fee. One reasonable purpose for requiring notice by registered or certified mail is to distinguish the manufacturer’s notice of objection from the correspondence that dealers receive daily from their franchisors by Federal Express and regular U.S. Mail. The dealership will be made aware of the notice if it is sent in an exclusive manner.

Nissan next focuses on what it terms the “second sentence” of the notice requirement of section 20-305(4): “Failure by the franchisor to send notice of objection within 30 days shall constitute waiver by the franchisor of any right to object to the proposed . . . relocation . . . .” Nissan contends that the “first sentence” of the notice requirement refers both to the manner of sending notice and the timing of the notice. The “second sentence,” however, refers only to the timing of the notice.