Nisbet v. Olmeda
[…] Hartford Cement & Building Supply Co., 196 Conn. 233, 239, 492 A.2d 159 (1985); and, as the plaintiff admits in her brief, it is not known whether any prejudice might have resulted to the defendant Olmeda if the evidence in question had been admitted.

IV

The plaintiff’s final claim is that the trial court erred in refusing to grant her motion for additur, and in denying her motion to set aside the verdict as inadequate and as against the evidence on the issue of damages. We disagree.

Section 52-228b of the General Statutes provides that upon written motion by a party, a verdict may be set aside respecting money damages. However, “[n]o such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable.” Id. The plaintiff, accordingly, filed a motion for additur, which was denied by the court.