5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 597 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1968
[…] Hence, delivery in time for holiday business was actually frustrated, not by plaintiff, but rather by the action of defendant and his agent, based on a disagreement over a relatively minor item. Wholly apart from the conclusion, previously stated, that such refusal was at the sole risk of defendant, the court finds that defendant’s conduct was wrongful, arbitrary, and unreasonable, under all the circumstances.
In view of defendant’s wrongful rejection, following the shifting of the risk of loss to him, he is liable to plaintiff for the entire purchase price of the merchandise. Thus, § 42a-2-709 provides in part: “(1) When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover . . . the price (a) ... of conforming goods lost or damaged within a com
The issues are found for plaintiff. Judgment may therefore enter for plaintiff to recover of defendant the sum of $2216, plus taxable costs.