Ninety Five Ten v. Crain
[…] (§ 3287.) “Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation.” (§ 3289, subd. (a).)

Chapter 2, article 1, beginning with section 3300, discusses damages for breach of contract. “[T]he measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, *39in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.” (§ 3300.) “The detriment caused by the breach of an obligation to pay money only, is deemed to be the amount due by the terms of the obligation, with interest thereon.”