Ninaus v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] Not to create money. That's a different ball game .... *886 Wal-Mart does not dispute Radish's argument that "through the sole efforts of [her] attorneys, $261,960.21 has been recovered," a substantial portion of which she ultimately paid Wal-Mart. Consequently, the distinction Wal-Mart attempts to draw between Serembus and the instant case is a distinction making no difference.

Wal-Mart also argues that the trial court erred by "overlooking the express provisions" of § 803.03, STATS. Section 803.03(2)(b), STATS., in relevant part, provides:

Options after joinder. Any party joined pursuant to par. (a) may 1. participate in the prosecution of the action, 2. agree to have his or her interest represented by the party who caused the joinder, or 3. move for dismissal with or without prejudice. If the party joined chooses to participate in the prosecution of the action, the party joined shall have an equal voice with other claimants in such prosecution. If the party joined chooses to have his or her interest represented by the party who caused the joinder, the party joined shall sign a written waiver of the right to participate which shall express consent to be bound by the judgment in the action.... A party who represents the interest of another party and who obtains a judgment favorable to such other party may be awarded reasonable attorneys fees by the court.

Wal-Mart contends: "At no time did the Plan enter an agreement with [Radish] or her attorney on representation. At no time did the Plan consent to a one-third contingency fee arrangement.