47 Mass. App. Ct. 203 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] Paixao v. Paixao, 429 Mass. 307, 309, 311 (1999), quoting from East Cambridge Sav. Bank v. Wheeler,
Judgment affirmed.
The facts set forth herein are from the .plaintiff’s complaint, read in the light most favorable to her, Brum v. Dartmouth, 44 Mass. App. Ct. 318, 321-322 (1998), S.C., 428 Mass. 684 (1999), and the undisputed facts recited in the judge’s memorandum of decision.
The other appellees were named as nominal defendants only, and the plaintiff agreed to dismiss her complaint against them if the hospital’s motion to dismiss was allowed, as it was.
Section 24 of G. L. c. 152, as amended through St. 1985, c. 572, § 35, states, in pertinent part, that “[a]n employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law ... to recover damages for personal injuries, if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right. . . . ” No such notice was provided in this case.