Nikolay Vladimir Ivanov Nora Mkrtychevna Ivanova v. Alberto Gonzales, Attorney General of the United States of America
[…] Feleke v. INS, 118 F.3d 594, 598 (8th Cir.1997). Motions to reopen removal proceedings are generally “disfavored because of the strong public interest in bringing” such proceedings to a conclusion. Gebremaria, 378 F.3d at 737.

Although the Code of Federal Regulations provides that an IJ may reopen removal proceedings “upon his or her own motion at any time,” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1), if a motion to reopen is filed by either party, the regulations provide: “(3) Motion to reopen.... A motion to reopen will not be granted unless the [IJ] is satisfied that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing.” Id. *639§ 1003.23(b)(3) (emphasis added).4 This standard is conjunctive. The evidence proffered in support of a motion to reopen removal proceedings must be material and both unavailable and undiscoverable at the time of an earlier hearing. See Hailemichael v.