Niggeling v. Department of Transportation
[…] It found defendant twenty percent at fault and Sarah Hill, who was driving, eighty *772 percent at fault. The court entered a money judgment in the amount of $887,154 plus postjudgment interest at the rate of twelve percent and costs in favor of plaintiff.

Thereafter, plaintiff filed a motion to correct the judgment, asking the court to assess prejudgment interest from the date of the filing of the complaint. Following a hearing, the court ruled from the bench, granting plaintiff's motion. It is this grant of prejudgment interest which forms the sole issue on appeal.

MCL 600.6455; MSA 27A.6455, which controls the award of interest in an action in the Court of Claims, provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) Interest shall not be allowed upon any claim up to the date of the rendition of judgment by the court, unless upon a contract expressly stipulating for the payment of interest. All judgments from the date of the rendition of the judgment shall carry interest at the rate of 12% per annum compounded annually, except that judgment upon a contract expressly providing for interest shall carry interest at the rate provided by the contract in which case provision to that effect shall be incorporated in the judgment entered. This subsection shall apply to any civil action based on tort filed on or after July 9, 1984 but before January 1, 1987 and any action pending before the court of claims on July 9, 1984. This subsection shall apply to any action, other than a civil action based on tort, filed on or after July 1, 1984 and any action pending before the court of claims on July 9, 1984.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action shall be calculated from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest which is equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 *773 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, pursuant to this section.
(3) For complaints filed on or after October 1, 1986, interest shall not be allowed on future damages from the date of filing the complaint to the date of entry of the judgment.
(4) If a bona fide, reasonable written offer of settlement in a civil action based on tort is made by the party against whom the judgment is subsequently rendered, the court shall order that interest shall not be allowed beyond the date the written offer of settlement which is made and rejected by the plaintiff, and is filed with the court.