Nieves v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The trial court’s instruction on accessorial liability was properly given to the jury on the basis of the evidence adduced by the petitioner during the course of trial. Because the petitioner has failed to establish that the instruction was improperly given or that he was prejudiced by the presence of the accessorial liability instruction, we cannot conclude that there is any probability that the petitioner is burdened by an unreliable conviction.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”

*617General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”