149 A.D.2d 94 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1989
[…] Corp., 134 AD2d 316, 317). The integrity of the legal profession would not be well served by the creation of a rule which infuses a substantial amount of ambiguity into one of the most important and most widely recognized of all ethical precepts (Code of Professional Responsibility DR 7-104 [A] [1]). The principal argument advanced by the plaintiff on appeal should therefore be rejected.
III
The second issue raised on appeal may be resolved by reference to CPLR 3130 (1), which authorizes the service of interrogatories under stated conditions. This statute provides, in part, that "[i]n the case of an action to recover damages for personal injury * * * predicated solely on a cause or causes of action for negligence, a party shall not be permitted to serve interrogatories on and conduct a deposition of the same party * * * without leave of court” (emphasis added). The plaintiff is correct in arguing that the present action is not one "predicated solely on a cause or causes of action for negligence”, and it follows that this statutory limitation does not apply.