Niesen v. State
[…] The appellant contends, however, that sec. 88.87, which was adopted by ch, 572, Laws of 1963, both abolished sec. 88.38 (2) and obliterated the right of Mr. Niesen to seek damages in his complaint.

The trial court concluded that the plaintiff’s rights are governed by sec. 88.38 (2), Stats., which was the law in effect at the time thé cause of action arose. The trial court relied upon those provisions of the Wisconsin statutes which preserve actions founded upon repealed statutes when the repealing statute does not expressly negative accrued rights.

Our understanding of sec. 990.04, Stats., necessitates the affirmance of the learned trial court’s conclusion. We believe it is the clear intention of sec. 990.04 to preserve all rights which may have arisen before the repeal of a statute unless such rights are “specially and expressly remitted, abrogated or done away with by the repealing statute.” A careful examination of sec. 88.87 fails to disclose any language which can fairly be con*494strued to reflect the legislature’s intention to terminate rights of action which had accrued under sec. 88.38 (2) prior to its repeal.

The state relies upon several Wisconsin cases, such as Dillon v.