Niemann v. Vaughn Community Church
[…] The trial court made a thoughtful and careful decision providing for the sale of the property in accord with the trust grantor’s intent. The trial court did not err in entering the challenged findings, and the findings support the challenged conclusions as to the intent of the trust and the application of cy pres and equitable deviation doctrines.

*842Affirmed.

Houghton, J., concurs.

RCW 49.60.224 states:

(1) Every provision in a written instrument relating to real property which purports to forbid or restrict the conveyance, encumbrance, occupancy, or lease thereof to individuals of a specified race, creed, color, sex, national origin, families with children status, or with any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a blind, deaf, or physically disabled person, and every condition, restriction, or prohibition, including a right of entry or possibility of reverter, which directly or indirectly limits the use or occupancy of real property on the basis of race, creed, color, sex, national origin, families with children status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a blind, deaf, or physically disabled person is void.
(2) It is an unfair practice to insert in a written instrument relating to real property a provision that is void under this section or to honor or attempt to honor such a provision in the chain of title.

We see no burden on Niemann’s exercise; but, assuming such a burden, the State has a compelling interest in eradicating discriminatory property ownership.