Niemann v. Vaughn Community Church
[…] None are applicable here.

Niemann emphasizes the consequence of holding that RCW 49.60.224 applies to VCC’s (i.e., a church’s) property. Niemann notes that the only Washington case *835invalidating a religious limitation on alienation ended with the following statement: “Nothing in this opinion is to be construed as limiting the right of religious organizations to operate and maintain their own bible camps or church property, access to which is limited to those of the same persuasion.” Riste, 25 Wn. App. at 303. Niemann is apparently citing that statement in support of the contention that RCW 49.60.224 conflicts with a religious group’s freedom of association.

The second clause of the statute at issue here commands that “every condition .. . [that] directly or indirectly limits the use or occupancy of real property on the basis of . . . creed ... is void.” RCW 49.60.224(1). This is not at issue, and it appears severable. Thus, the “no sale” clause of the statute remains in force whether or not this phrase is void. McGowan v. State, 148 Wn.2d 278, 294, 60 P.3d 67 (2002).