Niemann v. Vaughn Community Church
[…] One example of the proposed new facilities showed a 450-seat sanctuary; a multiuse facility (a gym, some offices, and “day care, preschool, elementary school, middle school, high school, and feeding ministries”); and a skill center (teaching car repair and cooking). Niemann, a long-time VCC member, sought to enjoin the sale by enforcing the deed language.

The trial court found that VCC holds the property “in a charitable trust in accordance with the deed.” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 363. VCC is the trust’s primary beneficiary but not the only one. And Niemann has standing to enforce it.

I. RCW 49.60.224

On its face, RCW 49.60.224 invalidates restrictions like the one here. In relevant part, that statute states: “Every provision in a written instrument relating to real property *830which purports to forbid or restrict the conveyance . . . thereof to individuals of a specified .. . creed ... is void.” RCW 49.60.224.* 1 2The deed containing the language at issue is a written instrument, relates to real property, and seems to filter sales by creed by forbidding sale to anyone other than “Protestant Evangelical Churches of the Community of Vaughn.” Ex. 10.