Niemann v. Vaughn Community Church
[…] The statute does not define “individual,” and Riste is not necessarily on point because it dealt with sales to people. Riste, 25 Wn. App. at 300.

The statute does, however, define “person,” and that definition includes an individual and would include a church by its language of “one or more individuals” or “any group of persons.”3 Further, chapter 49.60 RCW uses “individual” consistently as a natural human being and “person” as either a human or a legal entity, like a corporation. See RCW 49.60.172(1) (“Noperson may require an individual to take an HIV test... as a condition of hiring, promotion, or continued employment. . ..”) (emphasis added).

VCC counters that the deed also impermissibly limits sales to other protected people who are not evangelical *834Protestants.