Nielsen v. Washington State Bar Ass'n
[…] Mauclet, 432 U.S. 1, 53 L.Ed.2d 63, 97 S.Ct. 2120 (1977); the right to practice medicine, Surmeli v. New York, 412 F. Supp. 394 (S.D.N.Y. 1976), aff'd sub nom. Nyquist v. Surmeli, 436 U.S. 903, 56 L.Ed.2d 400, 98 S.Ct. 2230 (1978).

[3] In Herriott v. Seattle, 81 Wn.2d 48, 500 P.2d 101 (1972), we expressed no opinion, however, as to the right to employment of resident aliens who did not elect to apply for citizenship.

[4] Under Washington's scheme the status of attorney is the only present criteria for membership in the judiciary of the superior court or supreme court. Const. art. 4, § 17 states:

No person shall be eligible to the office of judge of the supreme court, or judge of a superior court, unless he shall have been admitted to practice in the courts of record of this state, or of the Territory of Washington.

But see RCW 3.04.040, requiring citizenship for justices of the peace. We note, however, that by virtue of Const. art. 3, § 25 (amendment 31) the noncitizen attorney is precluded from holding certain other state offices.