Nielsen v. State
[…] The court ended its remarks at the time of Nielsen’s original sentencing with the following statement: “[I] make you a promise. If you’re released on probation and you violate any of those conditions you will serve at least ten years.”

What is required in cases such as this is that the court’s decision reflect “the exercise of conscientious judgment, and not arbitrary action.” Snyder v. State, 496 P.2d 62, 63 (Alaska 1972) quoting with approval United States v. Feller, 17 Alaska 417, 424, 156 F.Supp. 107, 110 (1957). Here, we are unable to say that that standard was not met.

II

AS 12.55.110 further provides, in part: “In all proceedings for the revocation of a suspended sentence, the defendant is entitled to reasonable notice and the right to be represented by counsel.”3 Nielsen next contends that the superior court violated this provision, and thereby abused its discretion, when it denied his motion for a continuance of the revocation hearing. See Salazar v. State, 559 P.2d 66, 71-75 (Alaska 1976) (guidelines for granting a continuance) and Klockenbrink v.