Nielsen v. Kezer
[…] In this opinion Borden, Norcott and Katz, Js., concurred.

The trial court rendered judgment on September 8,1994, and the plaintiffs filed their appeal the next day. We granted the plaintiffs’ motion to transfer the appeal to this court on September 12,1994. In recognition of the necessity of a prompt determination of this appeal, we granted the plaintiffs’ request for an expedited briefing and argument schedule.

We announced from the bench our affirmance of the judgment of the trial court after oral argument on September 29,1994, noting that this opinion would follow.

General Statutes § 9-382 provides: “party-endorsed candidates; state OR district OFFICE. The state or district convention, as the case may be, shall, in a manner conforming with applicable law and with the rules of the party calling such convention, choose a candidate for nomination to each of the state or district offices, as the case may be. No such convention shall choose more than one candidate for nomination to any such office. Candidates so chosen shall run in the primary of such party as party-endorsed candidates, except as provided in section 9-416.”

Article IV, § 2 (c), of the State Rules of A Connecticut Party provides:

“town allocation of delegates