Nielsen v. Kezer
[…] The rules of the ACP apparently do not require these safeguards, either.

*91I am troubled by these apparent gaps in the state’s obligation to provide its citizens with due process of law. Nevertheless, it is clear that in this case, the plaintiffs failed to raise this claim properly before the trial court.21 leave the resolution of this issue, therefore, to another day.

General Statutes § 9-387 provides: “The state rules of each party shall prescribe the manner in which any dispute as to the endorsement by such party of a candidate for state, district or municipal office or for delegate or town committee member, including conflicting claims to such endorsement, shall be resolved.”

See footnote 28 of the majority opinion.