Nielsen v. Kezer
[…] Article VI, § 2, of the State Rules of A Connecticut Party provides: “disputes

“Any dispute as to the endorsement of candidates for elective office, or as to the election of candidates to party office, or any dispute of a political nature, shall be presented to the Executive Committee in writing. After such investigation and hearing as it may deem necessary, the Executive Committee shall vote to resolve the dispute.”

Kezer’s letter to Nielsen stated that her office was “not permitted to place [Nielsen’s] name on the ballot” in light of the ACP’s resolution of the dispute in accordance with § 9-387.

General Statutes § 9-390 provides: “selection of party-endorsed candidates, (a) Except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, party-endorsed candidates of any party in any municipality for municipal office shall be selected, in accordance with the rules of such party, by: (1) The enrolled members of such party in such municipality in caucus, (2) delegates to a convention chosen in accordance with such rules by such enrolled members or (3) the town committee of such party. The town chairman or his designee shall give notice in a newspaper having a general circulation in the town of the date, time, location and purpose of a caucus held pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection. Such notice shall be given not less than five days prior to the date set for the caucus; provided, if the rules of the party in any municipality require earlier notice, such party rules shall prevail.