Nielsen v. Kezer
[…] In submitting such nomination(s), the Executive Committee shall certify to the convention chairman that the candidate(s) so nominated have consented thereto. Notwithstanding any other provision of these rules or provisions of any by-laws or rules of procedure adopted by the Executive Committee, nominations submitted to conventions pursuant to this section shall be approved by five (5) Executive Committee members, which approval may be obtained in writing.”

General Statutes § 9-388 provides: “report to secretary of the state. Whenever a convention of a political party is held for the endorsement of candidates for nomination to state or district office, each candidate endorsed at such convention shall file with the secretary of the state a certificate, signed by him, stating that he was endorsed by such convention, his name as he authorizes it to appear on the ballot, his full residence address and the title and district, if applicable, of the office for which he was endorsed. Such certificate shall be attested by either (1) the chairman or presiding officer or (2) the secretary of such convention and shall be received by the secretary of the state not later than four o’clock p.m. on the fourteenth day after the close of such convention. If a certificate of a party’s endorsement for a particular state or district office is not received by the secretary of the state by such time, such party, for purposes of section 9-416 and section 9-416a shall be deemed to have made no endorsement of any candidate for such office. If applicable, the chairman of a party’s state convention shall, forthwith upon the close of such convention, file with the secretary of the state the names and full residence addresses of persons selected by such convention as the nominees of such party for electors of president and vice-president of the United States in accordance with the provisions of section 9-175.”

General Statutes § 9-387 provides: “dispute as to endorsement.