Nielsen v. Kezer
[…] If applicable, the chairman of a party’s state convention shall, forthwith upon the close of such convention, file with the secretary of the state the names and full residence addresses of persons selected by such convention as the nominees of such party for electors of president and vice-president of the United States in accordance with the provisions of section 9-175.”

General Statutes § 9-387 provides: “dispute as to endorsement. The state rules of each party shall prescribe the manner in which any dispute as to the endorsement by such party of a candidate for state, district or municipal office or for delegate or town committee member, including conflicting claims to such endorsement, shall be resolved.”

Article VI, § 2, of the State Rules of A Connecticut Party provides: “disputes