Nielsen v. Enchius
[…] In support of this, authorities are cited from this court and earlier cases from the Supreme Court. We think it would serve no useful purpose to analyze these authorities, for the statute on mechanics ’ liens has been changed from time to time. Section 28 of the Act (J. & A. ¶ 7166), under which this suit is brought, provides that a subcontractor may sue the contractor and owners and obtain a personal judgment. This section then provides: “In such actions at law # * * the owner shall be liable to the plaintiff for no more than the pro rata share that such person would be entitled to with other sub-contractors out of the funds due to the contractor from the owner under the contract between, them, * * * and such action at law shall be maintained against the owner only in case the plaintiff establishes his right to the lien. All suits and actions by sub-contractors shall be against both contractor and owner jointly. * * * All such judgments, where the lien is established shall be against both jointly, but shall be enforced against the owner only to the extent that he is liable under his contract as by this act provided, and shall recite the date from which the lien thereof attached according to the provisions of sections one (1) to twenty (20) of this act.”