Nicrosi v. City of Montgomery
[…] Warren, 212 Ala. 415, 102 So. 899 (1925). "Public use," however, as used in the law of eminent domain, should be given an elastic or liberal meaning. Brammer v. Housing Authority of Birmingham District, 239 Ala. 280, 195 So. 256 (1940). Furthermore, where a legislature has declared a use or purpose to be a public one, its judgment should be respected by the courts. Alabama Power Company v. Gulf Power Company, 283 F. 606 (M.D.Ala. 1922). The legislature of this state has made explicit provision for the authority of municipalities to construct and maintain sewers and drains. Section 11-50-50, Code (1975) provides:

All cities and towns may make all needful provisions for the drainage of such city or town, may construct ... surface drains, aqueducts and canals and may build and construct underground sewers through private or public property..."

Section 11-50-51 provides:

Cities and towns may acquire, whenever necessary, the requisite rights and easements by condemnation in the manner prescribed by the Constitution and laws of Alabama for the condemnation of lands for public use.