Nicolet v. Village of Fox Point
[…] In dismissing the complaint, the trial court relied on the uncontroverted affidavit of the Fox Point village clerk. According to the affidavit, neither she nor any village official received any written notice of the circumstances of the claim, or any itemized statement of relief sought by the Nicolets or Read. Accordingly, the trial court concluded that the plaintiffs failed to comply with either sec. 893.80(1)(a), Stats., or sec. 893.80(1)(b).[1]

II. DISCUSSION

Section 893.80(1), Stats., in part, provides:

[N]o action may be brought or maintained against any ... political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency ... unless:
(a) Within 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances of the claim signed by the party, agent or attorney is served on the ... political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency and on the officer, official, agent or employe under s. 801.11. Failure to give the requisite notice shall not bar action on the claim if the ... subdivision ... had actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows to *84 the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the defendant ...; and
(b) A claim containing the address of the claimant and an itemized statement of the relief sought is presented to the appropriate clerk or person who performs the duties of a clerk or secretary for the defendant ... and the claim is disallowed.

Appellants argue that their claim for injunctive relief should not be subject to the requirements of sec. 893.80, Stats., because that statute does not apply to equitable actions.[2] We agree.

The Village relies on Figgs v.