Nickless v. Conley (In Re Byers)
[…] But where the circumstances fail to provide that notice, Fed. R. Bankr.P. 7015(b) is unavailing.

*27 In light of the foregoing, this Court will reinstate its judgment in favor of the Defendants in conformance hereto.

JUDGMENT

For the reasons set forth in this Court's Memorandum of Decision of even date, this Court reinstates its judgment in favor of the Defendants.

NOTES

[1] Mass. Gen. Laws, Ch. 109A, § 6 provides:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.

[2] Mass. Gen. Laws, Ch. 109A, § 5(a) provides:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or

(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:

(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or