42 Mass. App. Ct. 106 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] Coughlin v. Bixon, 23 Mass. App. Ct. 639, 643 (1987) (citations omitted). As we have observed, Dr. Coen’s letter establishes the link necessary
The judgment dismissing the plaintiff’s claim against the defendant is vacated. The matter is remanded to the Superior Court where the tribunal’s decision is to be struck and in substitution therefor, a determination shall be entered that the offer of proof by the plaintiff is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 231, § 60B, inserted by St. 1975, c. 362, § 5, provides that the malpractice tribunal, composed of a lawyer, a medical representative, and a judge “shall determine if the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff’s case is merely an unfortunate medical result.”
The plaintiffs amended complaint contained counts against Dr. Lee and East Boston Neighborhood Health Center Corporation. A separate medical malpractice tribunal was previously convened as to the Center; that tribunal found the plaintiffs offer of proof sufficient.