Nickerson-Mills v. Family Medicine, Unpublished Decision (7-11-2005)
[…] If the moving party satisfies this requirement, the burden shifts to the non-moving party to set forth specific facts demonstrating there is a genuine issue of material fact for trial. Vahila v. Hall (1997), 77 Ohio St.3d 421, 429, 674 N.E.2d 1164, citing Dresher v. Burt (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 280, 662 N.E.2d 264.

I.
{¶ 11} In her First Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Family Medicine as to the retaliatory discharge claim. We disagree.

{¶ 12} R.C. 4123.90 states in pertinent part: "* * * No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. * * *." This statute "embodies a clear public policy that employers not retaliate against employees who exercise their statutory right to file a workers' compensation claim or pursue workers' compensation benefits." White v.Mt. Carmel Med.