817 S.W.2d 632 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Defendants concede that if Defendants’ Cohn Exhibit A is not admissible, their Exhibits B and C would likewise be inadmissible.
Review of this court-tried case is governed by Rule 73.01(c) and Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976). Judgment will be sustained unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, unless it is against the weight of the evidence, unless it erroneously declares the law or unless it erroneously applies the law. Id.
Section 490.680 states:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
Plaintiffs contend that CPA Alfer-mann was not able to testify as to the mode of preparation of pre-1976 tax returns and related documents in Defendants’ Cohn Exhibit A. We agree.
The record supports the findings of the trial court in regard to the testimony of CPA Alfermann.