Nickels v. Griffin
[…] Plainly, also, in all cases, of which jurisdiction is vested in circuit and district courts of the United States, and which may arise under the constitution of the United States and the laws of the territory, the jurisdiction exercised by territorial district courts must be “the same” — no greater, no less, no different. District courts of the United States have “exclusive original cognizance of all civil causes of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction.” (Act 24, Sept. 1789, §9, 1 Stat., 76.) Territorial district courts, having'“the same jurisdiction” in civil causes of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction” arising “under the constitution of the United States and the laws of the territory,” have, therefore, “exclusive original cognizance” thereof.^ The exclusive original cognizance being thus vested in the territorial district courts, the jurisdiction of the .supreme court is limited to be appellate.

As if to ensure the exercise of this appellate jurisdiction,, it is provided, in the same section 9 of the organic act, that. “Writs of error, bills of exception and appeals shall be allowed in all cases- from the final decisions of said district courts to the *393Supreme court, under such regulations as may he prescribed by law,” with the single qualification, that “in no case removed to the supreme court shall trial by jury be allowed in said court.”