217 Conn. 361 | Conn. | 1991
[…] The plaintiff sought the zoning change in conjunction with its unsuccessful effort to sell or lease a portion of the land.
General Statutes § 49-35a provides in pertinent part: “application for REDUCTION OR DISCHARGE. FORMS. HEARING. ENTRY FEE. (a) Whenever one or more mechanics’ liens are placed upon any real estate pursuant to sections 49-33, 49-34, 49-35 and 49-38, the owner of the real estate . . . may make application ... to the superior court . . . that a hearing or hearings be held to determine whether the lien or liens should be discharged or reduced.”
Our research has uncovered only one case in which a similar issue has been addressed. In Sooner Federal Savings & Loan Assn. v.