217 Conn. 361 | Conn. | 1991
[…] 217 Conn. 361 | Conn. | 1991
The sole issue presented by this appeal is whether an attorney who represents a client in obtaining a zoning change and in other matters relating to certain real property is entitled to file a mechanic’s lien under General Statutes § 49-33.
Section 49-33 (a) provides that “[i]f any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land . . . the building ... or the lot or . . . the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim.” (Emphasis added.) The dispositive issue in this case is whether the legislature intended to include attorneys performing services for clients in connection with the rezoning of land and related real estate matters among the persons entitled to file mechanic’s liens when it expanded the scope of § 49-33 in 1974 by adding the phrase “or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land.” See Public Acts 1974, No. 74-310.
The defendant contends that the legal services it performed for the plaintiff constitute services rendered in the improvement, the site development, and the subdivision of the property, as these terms are used in § 49-33 (a).