Civ. A. No. 74-350 | W.D. Pa. | Apr 6, 1977
[…] Civ. A. No. 74-350 | W.D. Pa. | Apr 6, 1977

MEMORANDUM ORDER

WEBER, Chief Judge.

Plaintiff has filed a motion for a protective order, contending that defendant’s attempt to depose plaintiff’s accountant, E. Anthony Dills, violates Pennsylvania’s accountant-client privilege statute, 63 Pur-don’s' Stat. § 9.11a. This statute provides that a certified public accountant shall not be required to, and shall not voluntarily, disclose information he obtains relative to or in connection with his services as a C.P.A. The statute further provides that the “information derived from or as a result of such professional services shall be deemed confidential and privileged.” The statute contains exceptions, inter alia, where the client gives permission for disclosure and where the information to be disclosed is required to be disclosed by the standards of the profession in reporting on the examination of financial statements.