50 N.Y.2d 597 | NY | 1980
[…] We disagree. To sustain the subpoenas, the commission need only make a preliminary showing that the information sought is reasonably related to a proper subject of inquiry (see Matter of Sussman v New York State Organized Crime Task Force, 39 NY2d 227, 231, supra; Matter of La Belle Creole, Int., S. A. v Attorney-General of State of N. Y., 10 NY2d 192, supra). That has been amply demonstrated.
Finally, we reach the issue raised by the cross appeal— the propriety of sealing the record in this proceeding. Section 45 of the Judiciary Law provides that with certain exceptions, "all complaints, correspondence, commission proceedings and transcripts thereof, other papers and data and records of the commission shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person except pursuant to section forty-four.” The Judge who is the subject of the complaint may request in writing that "copies of the complaint, the transcripts of hearings by the commission thereon, if any, and the dispositive action of the commission with respect to the complaint * * * shall be made available for inspection and copying