50 N.Y.2d 597 | NY | 1980
[…] Under this standard, the subpoenas must be obeyed. The Commission on Judicial Conduct is authorized by the New York State Constitution to "receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints with respect to the conduct, qualifications, fitness to perform or performance of official duties of any judge or justice of the unified court system” (NY Const, art VI, § 22, subd a). The commission "may determine that a judge or justice be admonished, censured or removed from office for cause, including, but not limited to, misconduct in office * * * and conduct, on or off the bench, prejudicial to the administration of justice” (id.). The Judiciary Law implements the constitutional authorization and establishes the commission, granting it broad investigatory and enforcement powers (see Judiciary Law, §§ 41, 42, 44).