50 N.Y.2d 597 | NY | 1980
[…] The Judge who is the subject of the complaint may request in writing that "copies of the complaint, the transcripts of hearings by the commission thereon, if any, and the dispositive action of the commission with respect to the complaint * * * shall be made available for inspection and copying to the public, or to any person, agency or body designated by such judge” (Judiciary Law, § 45). Section 44 requires confidentiality of the transcript made with respect to all proceedings at which testimony or statements under oath are taken, except as permitted by section 45 (Judiciary Law, § 44, subd 3). It is only after the commission has completed its action and the record has been transmitted to the Court of Appeals that "the determination of the commission, its findings and conclusions and the record of its proceedings shall be made public and shall be made available for public inspection” (Judiciary Law, § 44, subd 7).
The Appellate Division ruled that the scheme of confidentiality for commission proceedings required sealing of the court records. We disagree in this respect. True, the Legislature established strict rules of confidentiality to prevent premature disclosure.