Nicholson v. Nicholson
[…] Ruff v. Ruff, supra.

Section 14-05-25, N.D.C.C., provides in part:

"* * * The court, in rendering the decree of divorce, may assign the homestead or such part thereof as to the court may seem just, to the innocent party, either absolutely or for a limited period, according to the facts in the case and in consonance with the law relating to homesteads. The disposition of the homestead by the court, and all orders and decrees touching the alimony and maintenance of either party to a marriage and for the custody, education, and support of the children are subject to revision on appeal in all particulars, including those which are stated to be in the discretion of the court."

The defendant in her argument contends that the evidence establishes that the half section of land was a gift from the defendant's mother. The evidence does not sustain the argument.