Nicholson v. Blachly
[…] The express general legislative intent is that the Workers’ Compensation Act constitutes a complete and exclusive statement of the rights and remedies of injured workers. Haret v. SAIF, 72 Or App 668, 697 P2d 201 (1985). The only exceptions to that exclusivity are those created expressly by the legislature. See SAIF v. Harris, 66 Or App 165,168, 672 P2d 1384 (1983). The trial court did not err.

Affirmed.

The duty to provide vocational rehabilitation stated in the current statute, see n 2, infra, is in all essentials the same as at the time of claimant’s injury.

ORS 656.340 was amended by Or Laws 1985, ch 600, § 11, effective January 1, 1986, to provide, in relevant part:

“(3) After the attending physician has released a worker to return to work, the insurer or self-insured employer shall inform the worker about reemployment rights and the responsibility of the insurer to request reinstatement, and shall request reinstatement on behalf of the worker, to the worker’s former position of employment or to any other employment with the employer who employed the worker at the time of injury which is available