Nicholson v. Blachly
[…] Plaintiff also contends that the trial court erred in dismissing his claims against Blachly and IRA. He argues that the exclusivity of workers’ compensation remedies does not extend to them and that his claims are not barred by the Workers’ Compensation Act. Blachly and IRA argue that vocational rehabilitation assistance is one of the benefits provided to injured workers under the act in lieu of any other remedies that they otherwise might have had. They rely on *650SAIF v. Harris, 66 Or App 165, 168, 672 P2d 1384 (1983). They are correct. ORS 656.018 states, in relevant part:

“(l)(a) The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of compensable injuries * *
<<* * * * *
“(2) The rights given to a subject worker and the beneficiaries of the subject worker for compensable injuries under ORS 656.001 to 656.794 are in lieu of any remedies they might otherwise have for such injuries against the worker’s employer under ORS 654.305 to 654.335 or other laws, common law or statute * * (Emphasis supplied.)

Although Blachly and IRA are not plaintiffs “employer,” they are within the scope of the protection of 656.018 in providing a service the right to which exists only by reason of and pursuant to the Act.