209 Conn. 191 | Conn. | 1988
[…] Prospective forfeiture may be a very important resource for the department of correction. Policy decisions such as this, however, are not within the province of the court.
In summary, the language of General Statutes § 18-7a (c) is clear and unambiguous. Its legislative history is wholly consistent with the meaning that its language conveys. Prospective forfeiture of unearned good time credit is not permitted under the present statute. There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 18-7a provides: “good conduct credit for prisoners, (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment, on and after October 1, 1976, and while still serving such sentence whether such sentence is for a definite, indefinite or indeterminate term, and regardless of the institution wherein the prisoner is confined may, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a commutation or diminution of his sentence in the amount of ten days for each month, and pro rata for a part of a month, of a sentence which is for not more than five years, and fifteen days for each month, and pro rata for a part of a month, for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence of more than five years. In the case of an indeterminate sentence, such credit shall apply to both the minimum and maximum term. In the case of an indefinite sentence, such credit shall apply to the maximum term only. Any act of misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such credit by the commissioner or his designee.