480 P.2d 628 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1970
[…] “Now, Mr. S. would have you believe that he didn’t want to waste your time putting these defendants on the witness stand. I wonder why he didn’t put these defendants on the witness stand. We don’t know anything about these defendants, do we. Maybe if they had got on the witness stand we’d know a little bit more about them. But he didn’t want to take that chance, did he. You think about that.”
The appellant attorney contends that this constituted error, though it was tempted first by defense counsel. He cites 22 O.S.A., § 701, which clearly prohibits such practice.
“In the trial of all indictments, informa-tions, complaints and other proceedings against persons charged with the commission of a crime, offense or misdemeanor before any court or committing magistrate in this State, the person charged shall at his own request, but not otherwise, be a competent witness, and his failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him nor be mentioned on the trial: if commented upon by counsel it shall be ground for a trial.”
This ordinarily would constitute reversible error. Whether or not it being first brought out by the defense counsel would take it out of that category. This was passed on by this Court in Teague v. State, 58 Okl.Cr. 239, 52 P.2d 91: