Nichols v. State
[…] State, 455 So. 2d 287 (Ala.Cr.App.1984).
The appellant had the duty to make his exceptions before the jury retired to deliberate.

II.

The appellant alleges that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of the crime of rape where he was not charged with that crime. He further alleges that statements about the rape made throughout the testimony of both of the State's witnesses and comments made on the rape by the prosecutor during his opening statement were "intended to arouse the prejudices of the members of the jury."

According to Code of Alabama (1975) (Supp.1981), § 13A-10-43, the offense of hindering prosecution in the first degree is committed when "[a] person ... with the intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for conduct constituting a murder or a Class A or B felony, ... renders criminal assistance to such person." Further, § 13A-10-42, Code of Alabama (Supp. 1981) (1975), states that "a person renders `criminal assistance' to another if he: (1) harbors or conceals such person; (2) warns such person of impending discovery or apprehension; except that this subdivision does not apply to a warning given in