Nichols v. State
[…] According to Code of Alabama (1975) (Supp.1981), § 13A-10-43, the offense of hindering prosecution in the first degree is committed when "[a] person ... with the intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for conduct constituting a murder or a Class A or B felony, ... renders criminal assistance to such person." Further, § 13A-10-42, Code of Alabama (Supp. 1981) (1975), states that "a person renders `criminal assistance' to another if he: (1) harbors or conceals such person; (2) warns such person of impending discovery or apprehension; except that this subdivision does not apply to a warning given in connection with an effort to bring another into compliance with the law; (3) provides such person with money, transportation, weapon, disguise or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension; (4) prevents or obstructs, by means of force, deception or intimidation, anyone except a trespasser from performing an act that might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person; or (5) suppresses, by an act of concealment, alteration or destruction, any physical evidence that might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person."

There has been little caselaw expositive of this offense in Alabama. However, it is clear that hindering prosecution is distinguishable from the underlying prosecutorial offense that was alleged to have been committed. Lewis v.