Nichols v. Snohomish County
[…] Nevertheless, as the trial court observed, "Mr. Nichols ... was going to enter into the flight school regardless of whether or not his leave of absence was granted. I am equally convinced that that was obvious to the sheriff's office."

*617 By letter dated January 18, 1983, Inspector James I. Scharf, under the direction of Sheriff Dodge, notified Nichols: "[I]f you are not present for your regular duty assignment ... January 21, 1983, you will be considered absent without leave [and] subject to termination". RCW 73.16.033, Washington's version of the federal Veterans' Reemployment Rights Act (38 U.S.C. § 2024 (1982)), provides, in part:

Any person who is a resident of this state and who voluntarily or upon demand, vacates a position of employment to ... enter upon active duty or training in the ... armed forces of the United States ... shall, provided he meets the requirements of RCW 73.16.035, be reemployed forthwith: Provided, That the employer need not reemploy such person if circumstances have so changed as to make it impossible, unreasonable, or against the public interest for him to do so: Provided further, That this section shall not apply to a temporary position.

The trial court determined Nichols was fired after he left for active duty training, and the decision to terminate Nichols' employment on January 31, 1983 was in retaliation for his conduct in requesting a leave which the sheriff had no power to deny. The court held RCW 73.16.033 gave Nichols the right to voluntarily leave for military training. While Nichols' behavior indicated to the trial court a lack of fair dealing with his employer, it found the behavior was neither illegal nor outside of the requirements of RCW 73.16.033.

The County argues prior unknown misconduct justified termination. Since the trial court, however, determined Nichols was terminated as a result of his decision to enter military training, we need not discuss in this case whether prior unknown misconduct can justify termination.