Nichols v. Snohomish County
[…] Additionally, the County urges us to interpret RCW 73.16.035(4) under the "rule of reasonableness". See Lee v. Pensacola, 634 F.2d 886 (5th Cir.1981). In Lee the court was faced with interpreting 38 U.S.C. § 2024(d) which contained no time period in which the reservist could be absent from his work and still be eligible for reemployment. The court held the training period for which leave of absence is given must be reasonable both in the context of the reservist's military obligation and the requirements of the employer. Lee v. Pensacola, supra. RCW 73.16.035(4) only requires a person to "return and reenter the office or position [previously held] within three months after serving four years or less[.]" We decline to adopt the rule of reasonableness. Even if we were to adopt the rule of reasonableness, however, RCW 73.16.033 clearly places the burden on the County to show Nichols did not meet the statute's requirements. The County has failed completely to meet such a burden.

II