305 N.W.2d 849 | S.D. | 1981
[…] The summary judgment is reversed and the case remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.
All the Justices concur.
NOTES
[1] We recognize that appellant now argues that he is a shareholder but not a director or officer of Deer Meadows. Nevertheless, due to certain procedural defects below, we address appellant's contention under the assumption that appellant is a director and officer of Deer Meadows, as he stated in his deposition and answers to interrogatories. This factual issue can be fully litigated and determined on remand.
[2] SDCL 43-18-4 provides:
No United States government survey corner nor any corner established by any registered land surveyor shall be disturbed, removed, or in any manner changed by any person in the prosecution of any public or private work. Whoever shall violate any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars for every offense.
[3] Brady relies heavily on Mobridge Community Industries v.