Nicholl v. E-470 Public Highway Authority
[…] Before receiving any Bond proceeds, the original Pledged Fund Agreement required the E-470 Agency to obtain certification of project approval and to assure that certain bond repayment criteria were satisfied.

Approximately one year after the 1986 Bonds were issued, the General Assembly passed the Public Highway Authority Law. §§ 43 — 14501 to -522, 17 C.R.S. (1993) (the “PHA Law”). Section 43-4-502(l)(e) of the PHA Law provides that “public highway authorities be formed to finance, construct, operate, or maintain all or a portion of a beltway or other transportation improvement in a metropolitan region.” Section 43-4-506 of the PHA Law also grants certain powers to an authority including the power to issue bonds, assess and collect vehicle registration fees, impose sales and use taxes, and charge tolls for highway use.