Nicholl v. E-470 Public Highway Authority
[…] Maj. op. at 869.

The majority fails to consider that the term “business” is modified by “government-owned.” Because the definition of “business” varies with the context, the meaning of the term “business” must not be analyzed in isolation, but must be determined in the context of the surrounding words. The fact that the Authority has the ability to raise revenue through taxes does not automatically disqualify the Authority from constituting a government-owned business.

The Authority is designed to be supported solely by toll revenues. Section 43-4-502(l)(d) provides:

It is the intention of the general assembly that a beltway developed pursuant to this part 5 shall ultimately be supported by tolls and that, therefore, it is the intention of the general assembly that revenue-raising powers other than tolls, granted by this part 5 to authorities ... shall be terminated at such time as the boards of the authorities determine that projected tolls will be sufficient to meet the authorities’ obligations to their bondholders and to operate and maintain such beltways....

The Authority is primarily a business because it provides a service for a fee and is designed to be self-supporting. The Authority’s ability to tax, which it has not yet exercised, is incidental to its primary function of operating a fee-for-service tollway.

B