Nicholl v. E-470 Public Highway Authority
[…] . Effective June 1, 1993, the General Assembly adopted H.B. 1316, which provided certain amendments to the PHA Law. See ch. 213, sec. 1, § 43-4-506, 1993 Colo.Sess.Laws 960. In particular, H.B. 1316 granted authority to public highway authorities to "determine the location of the alignment of the public highway.” § 43-4-506(4). In addition, the new amendments increased the permissible boundaries of public highway authorities to “not more than two and one-half miles from the proposed center line of the public highway.” § 43-4-506(3)(a). At that time, the E-470 Authority's boundaries did not exceed one and one-half miles.

. The court of appeals found that Arapahoe County had delegated all of its rights to the Bonds to the Authority under the 1988 Establish-mg Contract.