62 A.D.2d 302 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1978
[…] Section 9 of the Public Service . Law, generally, denies eligibility for employment or appointment to the PSC to any individual who holds any official relation to any person or corporation subject to the supervision of the commission, or who owns stocks or bonds of any such corporation. Additionally, subdivision 3 of section 74 of the Public Officers Law provides in paragraph g that "[a]n officer or employee of a state agency should abstain from making personal investments in enterprises which he has reason to believe may be directly involved in decisions to be made by him or which will otherwise create substantial conflict between his duty in the public interest and his private interest”, and in paragraph h that "[a]n officer or employee of a state agency * * * should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust.”