Nicholas v. Kahn
[…] Instead, it chose to couch the code of ethics in broad terms, prescribing the standards for officers and employees of all State agencies. In clear and unmistakable terms, the code declares the public policy of the State — to prevent even the appearance of the slightest taint of impropriety from infecting the decision-making process in our government. Particularly relevant to the rules promulgated by the chairman is subdivision 2 of section 74 which provides: "No officer or employee of a state agency * * * should have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any business or transaction or professional activity or incur any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest” (see, also, Public Officers Law, § 74, subd 3, pars f-i; Public Service Law, § 9).