Nicholas v. Jim Walter Homes, Inc.
[…] JWH and Mid-State moved to transfer the action to Shelby County, where JWH's principal office in Alabama *735 is located.1 JWH argued that the actions, conduct, and omissions Nicholas alleges were wrongful occurred in Tampa, Florida, where Mid-State's principal office is located; therefore, it argues, venue is not proper in Fayette County. Nicholas filed a motion in opposition to the requested transfer, arguing that the house that is the subject of the cause of action is located in Fayette County; therefore, she argues, under § 6-3-7(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, Fayette County is the proper venue. The trial court, focusing on the portion of § 6-3-7(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, that provides that a civil action against a corporation may be brought in the "county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred," denied JWH's motion for a change of venue.

"The proper method for obtaining review of a denial of a motion for a change of venue in a civil action is to petition for the writ of mandamus. Ex parte National Sec. Ins. Co., 727 So.2d 788, 789 (Ala. 1999) (citing Lawler Mobile Homes, Inc. v.