Nicholas v. Jim Walter Homes, Inc.
[…] Nicholas executed a mortgage in favor of JWH as security for the financing of the house. The house, however, was not constructed on the real property described in the mortgage. JWH subsequently sold the mortgage to Mid-State. The house was insured against fire loss by Winchester Fire Insurance Company (hereinafter "Winchester") of Atlanta, Georgia. In December 1998, the house burned and was considered a total loss. Winchester issued a check for $30,600 made payable to Mid-State. Mid-State cashed the check and applied the proceeds to Nicholas's account.

Section 6-3-7(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"(a) All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:

"(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or

"(2) In the county of the corporation's principal office in this state; or

"(3) In the county in which the plaintiff resided. . . ."

Nicholas's complaint alleges conversion of insurance proceeds. This Court has defined "conversion" as follows: *736