Nicholas M. Block, II v. United States
[…] If indeed it is a pretext, we have little doubt that it will not suffice to carry the estate's burden to disprove the statutory presumption that gifts made within three years of death are made in contemplation of death. Proving the negative, that the transfer was not in contemplation of death, 'is seldom a light burden.' Berman v. United States, 487 F.2d 70, 72 (5th Cir. 1973).

13

For the foregoing reasons, we find no error in the rulings and instructions of the trial court and the judgment of the district court is

14

Affirmed.

1

Section 2035 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides:

(a) General rule.-- The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, in contemplation of his death.