16 Pa. Commw. 410 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1974
[…] The prayer of their petition was denied by the court below on October 10, 1973. One of two matters before us are Kovacs’ and Housing Improvement Corporation’s appeals from, this order.
Ordinarily, an order permitting intervention is interlocutory and not appealable. Sailor Planing Mill & Lumber Company v. Moyer, 35 Pa. Superior Ct. 503 (1908). See 15 A.L.R. 2d 333. A fortiori, an order refusing to vacate an order permitting intervention filed 18 months later would be unappealable. This, however, was no ordinary order permitting interven
Goodman should not have been permitted to intervene. Section 506(b) of the Eminent Domain Code, Act of June 22, 1964, Special Sess. P. L. 84, as amended, 26 P.S. §1-506 (b) (Supp. 1974-1975), provides: “[t]he court may permit a mortgagee, judgment creditor or other lienholder to intervene in the proceedings where his interest is not adequately protected . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)