Appeals, Nos. 1449 and 1483 C.D. 1973 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | Nov 26, 1974
[…] This, however, was no ordinary order permitting interven*415tion. It declared Goodman to be the owner of a property in which she had no interest, and it ordered the condemnor to pay her compensation for its taking. This, and the further fact that Goodman’s counsel was, when the order was entered, in possession of a written power of attorney to represent Housing Improvement Corporation in the condemnation case, compel us, we believe, to review the order complained of.

Goodman should not have been permitted to intervene. Section 506(b) of the Eminent Domain Code, Act of June 22, 1964, Special Sess. P. L. 84, as amended, 26 P.S. §1-506 (b) (Supp. 1974-1975), provides: “[t]he court may permit a mortgagee, judgment creditor or other lienholder to intervene in the proceedings where his interest is not adequately protected . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)