Nibbs v. People
[…] Mindful that Rule 12.2(a) requires that it must be given “within the time provided for the filing of pretrial motions or at such later time as the court may direct,” we find that Nibbs’ notice was timely under the rule. Although the record does not indicate that the trial court imposed a deadline for filing pretrial motions, the local rules of criminal procedure require that a pretrial conference be held before the deadline for filing motions. See LRCr 17.1.1 (b). Because Nibbs informed the prosecutor of his intent to rely on an insanity defense at the pretrial conference, which under Rule 17.1.1(b) must have preceded the pretrial motions deadline, the notice was timely under Rule 12.2(a).

New York Criminal Procedure Law § 250.10 provided:

Evidence of mental disease or defect of the defendant excluding criminal responsibility pursuant to section 30.05 of the penal law is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant serves upon the people and files with the court a written notice of his intention to rely upon such defense. Such notice must be served and filed before trial and not more than thirty days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment. In the interest of justice and for good cause shown, however, the court may permit such service and filing to be made at any later time prior to the close of the evidence.

By characterizing insanity as an affirmative defense, we do not suggest that a defendant has the burden of proving his insanity.