83 A.D.2d 316 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1981
[…] The local law is not a zoning ordinance; it does not involve a comprehensive or master plan for dividing the community into zones where specified uses are permitted but rather is directed at one particular activity no matter where in the town it is carried out. The nonconforming use cases, however, are analogous and have been included in our discussion of the due process issue in point iii-a, infra.
. Municipal Home Rule Law, § 10, subd 1, par (i), and NY Const, art IX, § 2, subd (c), par (i) give to local governments the power “to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with *** any general law relating to its property, affairs, or government” (emphasis added).
. Another part of ECL article 27, however, not referred to by any party, appears to present a significantly stronger basis for finding an inconsistency between the local law and a general law, specifically title 11 (Industrial Siting Hazardous Waste Facilities).