637 N.Y.S.2d 987 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1996
[…] Serv. Commn., 185 AD2d 671).
Petitioner’s final argument concerns the evidentiary support for the PSC’s decision to condition certification on Sithe’s payment to petitioner of an equalization fee having a present net value of $19.6 million. According to petitioner, once the
Cardona, P. J., Yesawich Jr., Peters and Spain, JJ., concur.
Adjudged that the determinations are confirmed, without costs, and petition dismissed.
The definition of electric corporation contained in Public Service Law § 2 (13) includes an exception "where electricity is generated by the producer solely from one or more co-generation * * * facilities or distributed solely from one or more of such facilities to users located at or near a project site”. Because of the 1,000-megawatt capacity of Sithe’s facility, it is not a cogeneration facility within the meaning of the exception (see, Public Service Law § 2 [2-a]).