Nguyen v. Department of Health
[…] See Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 335, 96 S. Ct. 893, 47 L. Ed. 2d 18 (1976).

Looking first to the private interest involved here, we recognize that it is substantial. The revocation of a medical *104license is not only an economic loss but also damaging to professional and personal reputation. It is not extreme to say that the revocation of a medical license carries a stigma.

We turn next to the government’s interest. The legislature established the Commission to “regulate the competency and quality of professional health care providers.” RCW 18.71.002. “Rules, policies, and procedures developed by the commission must promote the delivery of quality health care to the residents of the state of Washington.” RCW 18.71.002. The legislature’s declared purpose in disciphning licensed physicians is to protect the public:

This chapter is passed: