Case Information
[…] Hearing on Assemb. B. 202, Assemb. Comm. on Pub. Safety , 1999−2000 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Cal. March 16, 1999). It concluded that restricting *5 6 N GUYEN V . B ONTA how often an individual could buy a concealable firearm would “curtail the illegal gun market, disarm criminals, and save lives.” Id.
Over time, the one-gun-a-month restriction was extended to more firearms. 2019 Cal. Stat. 6166. And by 2024, it applied to all firearms. 2022 Cal. Stat. 3358, 3370. California Penal Code § 27535(a) currently states that individuals may not apply “ to purchase more than one firearm within any 30-day period, ” and § 27540(f) prohibits a firearms dealer from delivering any firearm if the dealer is notified that “the purchaser has made another application to purchase a handgun, semiautomatic centerfire rifle, completed frame or receiver, or firearm precursor part” within the preceding 30-day period.