15 Conn. App. 633 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
With respect to the Hayeses, the defendant does no more than make a mere assertion that they were the agents of the plaintiff. The defendant cites no case law in support of that proposition nor does it discuss what the scope of that agency was. Accordingly, we will not consider that claim on appeal. In re Shavoughn K., 13 Conn. App. 91, 99-100 n.2, 534 A.2d 1243 (1987).
General Statutes § 49-35b (a) provides in pertinent part: “Upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in section 49-35a, the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien. . . .”
With respect to this issue, we note that the trial court made no specific finding as to the scope of Hicks' agency. The defendant, however, has made no motion for articulation.