33 Cal. 3d 480 | Cal. | 1983
[…] As the State Bar review department obviously recognized when it stayed this action pending a preliminary hearing to determine whether section 6007, sub
We therefore conclude that the State Bar was on the right track when it stayed this proceeding and explored the section 6007 route. Its only mistake lay in prematurely abandoning it. Therefore, on our own finding of probable cause, the State Bar is hereby ordered to reinstitute proceedings under that section.
Section 6007, subdivision (c) states: “The pendency or determination of a proceeding or investigation provided for by this section shall not abate or terminate a disciplinary investigation or proceeding except as required by the facts and law in a particular case.” Applying the dictates of this section, we hereby abate the instant disciplinary proceeding. Its eventual fate—whether it is to be resumed or terminated—depends, of course, on the findings which result from the proceedings to be conducted pursuant to section 6007, subdivision (b).
BIRD, C. J., Concurring and Dissenting.—I agree with the majority that this matter should be returned to the State Bar for further proceedings. However, I would return the matter as a disciplinary proceeding and order that it be consolidated with In re Leonard A. Newton (case No. 790129, SB 37).
Before Bird, C. J., Mosk, J., Richardson, J., Kaus, J., Broussard, J., Reynoso, J., and Regan, J.
Assigned by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council.
Section 6007, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: “[T]he board of governors shall enroll a member of the State Bar as an inactive member if, after notice and opportunity to be heard before the board or a committee, the board finds that the member, because of mental infirmity or illness, or because of addiction to intoxicants or drugs, is (1) unable or habitually fails to perform his duties or undertakings competently, or is (2) unable to practice law without danger to the interests of his clients and the public. No proceeding pursuant to this subdivision shall be instituted unless the board or a committee finds, after preliminary investigation, or during the course of a disciplinary proceeding, that probable cause exists therefor, [f] In the case of an enrollment pursuant to this subdivision (b) the board of governors shall terminate the enrollment upon proof that the facts found as to the member’s disability no longer exist; and, on payment of all fees required.”
The record does not reveal why the abortive subdivision (b) proceedings consumed 22 months.
At this point, the extent to which petitioner’s current problems contributed to the conduct for which the State Bar is attempting to discipline him is, of course, entirely conjectural.