Newton v. Southeast Alabama Gas District
[…] They are as follows: (1) the complaint fails to state a claim against the defendants upon which relief can be granted since neither defendant engaged in “state action” or acted “under color of state law” with reference to Newton; and (2) the court lacks jurisdiction over the subject matter under 28 U.S. C. § 1343(a)(3), the jurisdictional counterpart to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

II. FACTS

It is undisputed between the parties that the SAGD is a “public corporation” organized under the statutory scheme created by 1951 Alabama Act No. 762, now codified at § 11-50-390 et seq., Code of Alabama (1975), as amended. Section 11-50-391 provides, in pertinent part, that:

[a]ny two or more municipalities are hereby empowered and authorized to cause to be organized and incorporated a gas district as a public corporation with all the power and authority provided in this article for the purpose of securing for such municipalities a supply of natural or artificial gas and for the purpose of transporting gas and for the purpose of the local distribution and sale of gas and gas services in any one or more of such municipalities or for any one or more of such purposes.

The procedure for organizing and incorporating such a district appears in the statutory scheme: (1) the governing body of each municipality approves a resolution expressing the desirability of organizing and incorporating a district, identifying the proposed members of the district, briefly describing the gas systems to be owned by the district, and further authorizing the mayor to proceed with organization and incorporation [§ 11-50-391]; (2) when all potential member-municipalities have approved such resolutions,