Newton v. Inter-American, Inc.
[…] Federal Reserve Bank, 26 F.2d 884 (8th Cir., 1928) cert, denied Wyoming National Bank of Casper, Wyoming v. Omaha National Bank, 278 U.S. 615, 49 S.Ct. 19, 73 L.Ed. 539 (1928).

Whether the remaining plaintiff, Vinson, may utilize 28 U.S.C. § 1655 to establish venue in this Court is a question easily answered. In August, 1969, this Court ordered briefs on the question of proper venue of this action. It was only in this brief, filed September 8, 1969, — almost three years after filing of the original petition in this suit — that this plaintiff attempted to invoke § 1655. Neither in his original petition nor through any other means has plaintiff attempted to follow the procedure required by Section 1655, which provides, in part:

“In an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to real or personal property within the district, where any defendant cannot be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the absent defendant to appear or plead by a day certain.
“Such order shall be served on the absent defendant personally if practicable, wherever found, and also upon the person or persons in possession or charge of such property, if any. Where personal service is” not practicable, the order shall be published as the court may direct, not less than once a week for six consecutive weeks.”