62 Mass. App. Ct. 343 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] The judgments of dismissal on the remaining causes of action are affirmed.
So ordered.
Although count four refers to G. L. c. 149, § 30B, it appears that the plaintiffs are no longer pursuing any claims for overtime compensation pursuant to G. L. c. 149, § 30B, but are confining their claims for overtime compensation to G. L. c. 149, § 148.
After the plaintiffs filed their notices of appeal, the defendants advised the plaintiffs that they would not, on appeal, be pursuing the argument that “employees who are subject to a Collective Bargaining Agreement are not
General Laws c. 149, § 148, as amended through St. 1992, c. 133, § 503, in pertinent part provides as follows: “Every person having employees in his service shall pay weekly or bi-weekly each such employee the wages earned by him to within six days of the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned if employed for five or six days in a calendar week, or to within seven days of the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned if such employee is employed seven days in a calendar week, . . . and the commonwealth, its departments, officers, boards and commissions shall so pay every mechanic, workman and laborer employed by it or them, and every person employed in any other capacity by it or them in any penal or charitable institution . . . .”
The defendant raises for the first time on appeal that the plaintiffs are not covered under the specific terms of G. L. c. 148, § 148. Both parties have briefed this issue.