262 Mich. App. 434 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Rather, it is whether the general transaction is specifically authorized by law, regardless of whether the specific misconduct is prohibited. [Smith, 460 Mich 465 (emphasis added).]
See also Kraft, supra at 541.
Applying the standard established by the Supreme Court in Smith, we conclude that the residential mortgage loan transactions fit squarely within the exemp
Similarly, under the state Savings Bank Act, the residential mortgage loan transactions at issue are specifically authorized. MCL 487.3401(v) provides that a savings bank may “make, sell, purchase, arrange, participate in, invest in, or otherwise deal in loans or extensions of credit for consumer purposes,” including secured liens in real estate. Savings banks are subject to examination by the Commissioner of the Office of Financial and Insurance Services concerning conditions and affairs of the bank.